Andrew Mobbs (mobbsy) wrote,
Andrew Mobbs
mobbsy

Recently, some former chiefs of defence staff criticized the government over a what they see as low levels of military spending. The argument seems to be based at least partly on percentage GDP spent; which is much lower than Cold War levels. The government's response is that there is a sustainted"real terms" increase in military spending. According to SIPRI UK military spending when measured in constant 2005 US dollars was cut between the end of the Cold War and 1999, and has since increased to nearly Cold War levels. However, the UK economy has grown substantially in that time, and military spending is now 2.5% of the GDP rather than 4.1% in the earliest SIPRI data (1988), or a claimed 5% in 1982.

Measured by offical exchange rates, the UK military spending is second only to the US in the world. By PPP it is fifth in the world, after the US, China, India and Russia. (See this for details of spending and this for a discussion of PPP for measuring military spending).

In other statistics, many people are pleased that UK Official Development Assistance has increased to about 0.5% GNI, and by 2008/09 may meet the 0.7% target set by the UN.

So, some polls:

Should changes in military spending be considered

as a percentage of GDP/GNI
4(50.0%)
as an absolute figure (allowing for inflation)
4(50.0%)

Should changes in ODA be considered

as a percentage of GDP/GNI
6(75.0%)
as an absolute figure (allowing for inflation)
2(25.0%)

Should the UK continue to attempt to be a significant global military power (with the spending that entails)?

yes
2(20.0%)
no
8(80.0%)

Should UK military spending as a percentage of GDP/GNI

Greatly increase (to >4%) (similar to US and Russia)
1(10.0%)
Slightly increase (to >3%) (similar to India and Pakistan)
0(0.0%)
Stay about the same (between 2-3%) (as it is now, similar to France)
3(30.0%)
Decrease somewhat (to <2%) (similar to Norway or Italy)
4(40.0%)
Greatly decrease (to <1%) (similar to Ireland)
1(10.0%)
Set to zero (as Iceland)
1(10.0%)




CountryMilitary expenditure (MER)Military Expenditure(PPP)per capita (MER)per capita (PPP)2006 population2006 GDP (CIA MER)2006 GDP (SIPRI PPP)Military spending %GDP
1USA528.7528.71756175629844421513160131604.02%
2UK59.251.4990859.566060915323462036.92.52%
3France53.146.6875767.896087613621511887.692.47%
4China49.5188.237140.67131397371325279607.711.96%
5Japan43.735.2341274.6712746361148833933.220.89%
6Germany3731.2447376.938242229928752424.321.29%
7Russia34.782.8244582.22142893540733.61750.494.73%
8Italy29.928.6514491.655813350917851707.391.68%
9Saudi Arabia2936.411521445.9627019731282353.9610.28%
10India23.9114.321100.431095351995719.83442.393.32%

Data is from the Stockhold Institute and CIA world factbook (so does not exactly tally)
http://www.sipri.org/contents/milap/milex/publications/recent_publications.html
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 11 comments